home register FAQ memberlist calendar

Go Back   Turbobricks Forums > General > article composition

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2007, 05:53 PM   #76
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpinestar View Post
Fred,

in the group-buy you told me these chips were not available yet?

Best regards,

Bert
They are not available yet just like I said.

I have them but I will not sell them yet because we need to do some other things first.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 01:42 AM   #77
alpinestar
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Default

Ok , I'm still looking for a chippable EZK , so I'm not in a hurry really.
You don't happen to have any?

Bert
alpinestar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 07:38 AM   #78
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpinestar View Post
Ok , I'm still looking for a chippable EZK , so I'm not in a hurry really.
You don't happen to have any?

Bert
Not at the moment, no.

They are kinda' expensive here as well.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 12:46 PM   #79
silversnail
Board Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Default

Do you happen to have the wiring diagrams to wire up an ODB II connector to the LH 2.4 ECU?
__________________
90' 744
99' S70 T5
silversnail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 06:54 PM   #80
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by silversnail View Post
Do you happen to have the wiring diagrams to wire up an ODB II connector to the LH 2.4 ECU?
Somewhere, yes.

Do I remember where? No.

I will present them when I find them.

It is only a few wires anyway, and they are very easy to hook up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2007, 07:47 PM   #81
B Mac66
Board Member
 
B Mac66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bethlehem, CT
Default

Fred, will any chippable EZK box work with any ECU?? Or do you have to match them?? If you need my numbers I'll ask the guy selling me the EZK box for them and I'll run them by you.

Thanks for the help as usual,
Ben
__________________
Quote:
Quote:
Originally Posted by drinking940s View Post
blah blah my name is ben and i know hot girls that i don't share. my 940 is retardly faster then my 850, but i won't dmit it. and oh yeah, when are wedoing my headgasket? buuuuuut, lemme get those brownies.
1988 740t-sold :(
1993 940t-sold :(
1994 940t-Sold :(
1995 850t-m56L with gripper diff, sachs 707/SBC clutch kit, built 2.3L rn, PTE 5857B, Stevo-tuned
2006 s60 t5 m66- PTE 5857B, quaife lsd, Stevo-tuned
2004 s60 n/a m56 - so, so, so sloowwww
B Mac66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 08:02 AM   #82
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B Mac66 View Post
Fred, will any chippable EZK box work with any ECU?? Or do you have to match them?? If you need my numbers I'll ask the guy selling me the EZK box for them and I'll run them by you.

Thanks for the help as usual,
Ben
Any chippable EZK will work with any ECU.
They will all act the same once they are chipped.

Do not run an EZK that is not chipped in your car though.
That will probably make bad things happen (N/A EZK on a turbo engine etc.).
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 08:17 AM   #83
B Mac66
Board Member
 
B Mac66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bethlehem, CT
Default

s
B Mac66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 08:18 AM   #84
B Mac66
Board Member
 
B Mac66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bethlehem, CT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frpe82 View Post
Any chippable EZK will work with any ECU.
They will all act the same once they are chipped.

Do not run an EZK that is not chipped in your car though.
That will probably make bad things happen (N/A EZK on a turbo engine etc.).

so only use the chippable EZK box if I've already installed the chip into it??
B Mac66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 08:20 AM   #85
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B Mac66 View Post
so only use the chippable EZK box if I've already installed the chip into it??
Yes.

Unless the EZK was originally made for a turbo engine (if you are going to use it for a turbo engine that is).
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 08:43 AM   #86
B Mac66
Board Member
 
B Mac66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bethlehem, CT
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frpe82 View Post
Yes.

Unless the EZK was originally made for a turbo engine (if you are going to use it for a turbo engine that is).


hmm...not sure, but the EZK is being shipped from Florida to Connecticut, so I should see it next week. When it gets here, I'll send you the numbers just for "hahas", but I'll be using the icu chip anyway. Once the chip is in and I crank up the boost will there be enough torque to spin in 1st without doing a brakestand?? That'd be one of the coolest thing I'll ever see.
B Mac66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2007, 09:53 AM   #87
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by B Mac66 View Post
hmm...not sure, but the EZK is being shipped from Florida to Connecticut, so I should see it next week. When it gets here, I'll send you the numbers just for "hahas", but I'll be using the icu chip anyway. Once the chip is in and I crank up the boost will there be enough torque to spin in 1st without doing a brakestand?? That'd be one of the coolest thing I'll ever see.
Hehe... yes, the tires will definitely spin in 1st without a brakestand. If you have a manual, then it would probably spin in 2nd too.

I can get my car to spin in 1st and 2nd and chirp on 3rd (with an automatic). But I am clearly above 300HP now.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 06:42 PM   #88
Ruben
Board Member
 
Ruben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Default

Hi fred, you've got the same question in your mailbox but I thought I'd ask it again over here because it might be interesting to others.
You know about my e85 plans and my hp goals. They are stille the same. But I came across a B204E. You know I want a +T because the higher CR combined with e85 could work out very nice. The B204 is so cheap I can't let it go.
Well me question is, what ezk/ecu could I use?
I've got the B204GT stuff ecu and ezk but this ezk is not chippable at the moment.
Would it be possible to use some B234 or B230FT/FK computers, I've seen some people run those computers on a 2liter turbocharged engine before.
I'm curious what's possible!
__________________
A dirty mind is a joy forever

Drove:
'87 Escort 1.3:'90 mini Jumbo:'87 360GLT:'87 744T:'92 240 Polar:'84 744T:'95 854T5:'90 744GLE 16v:'87 340 1.7:'79 343DL :'84 340L:'91 240DL lpg:'89 360 GL:'94 944TDIC M90:'85 360 GL:'90 745 GL:'89 744 GL:'86 745 TIC:'94 Nissan Sunny 2.0D:'92 Peugeot 205D:'88 360:'85 340GL:'86 360GL:'84 242TIC: '85 244 TI:'89 Dai racer:'95 460: '85 360GLS:'83 340 DL: '97 944IC: '91 AX Cup:'93 Diehatsu:'98 Polo D:'87 360GL

Drive:
Citroen C15D
Ruben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 06:45 PM   #89
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruben View Post
Hi fred, you've got the same question in your mailbox but I thought I'd ask it again over here because it might be interesting to others.
You know about my e85 plans and my hp goals. They are stille the same. But I came across a B204E. You know I want a +T because the higher CR combined with e85 could work out very nice. The B204 is so cheap I can't let it go.
Well me question is, what ezk/ecu could I use?
I've got the B204GT stuff ecu and ezk but this ezk is not chippable at the moment.
Would it be possible to use some B234 or B230FT/FK computers, I've seen some people run those computers on a 2liter turbocharged engine before.
I'm curious what's possible!
I have a lot of unread mail in my inbox that I am answering one by one until I have answered them all. I have to answer them in the same turn as they have dropeed down in my inbox to be fair to everyone.

I will post the same answer here as I will give you in the mail you sent.

Just give me a day or two.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 06:46 PM   #90
Ruben
Board Member
 
Ruben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: The Netherlands
Default

ok no problem. Think I'lln give you a call this week after having heard from you to discuss some future plans anyway....
Ruben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2007, 06:51 PM   #91
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruben View Post
ok no problem. Think I'lln give you a call this week after having heard from you to discuss some future plans anyway....
Sounds very good.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2007, 01:37 PM   #92
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Just wanted to say that I made some minor updates to the first post.

Especially regarding the use of MBC's and the use of MBC's on the B204FT/GT.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2007, 07:05 PM   #93
Renny_D
Board Member
 
Renny_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northwet hilly land (West Linn)
Default

Any info on the new higher rev limit chip? I know I'm interested and I imagine that there are a few others. Please let me know.

Thanks
Renny
__________________
90 740 T with a dented S90 exterior and interior, front mount fleabay 24x12x3 almost bumper cooler, 3"inch exhaust, IPD springs, Bilstien HD, KG2T cam, LSD, MSD 6A, CFIs @ 46psi, 960 amm, SSautochrome flipped header and Holset hy35 goodness and extra hp in a gymbag.. - MS coming - never track run this year so no idea about the combo's power - dyno day to come.
Renny_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 11:30 AM   #94
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Renny_D View Post
Any info on the new higher rev limit chip? I know I'm interested and I imagine that there are a few others. Please let me know.

Thanks
Renny
No problemo!

You will know about it very soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2007, 11:10 PM   #95
plantationwalrus
uʍop ǝpısdn
 
plantationwalrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Campbell/Los Gatos, CA
Default

If premium gas isn't always affordable is it possible to wire a toggle switch to the power pin on the chip to make it a flip-chip?
__________________
SOLD: '94 944t, 246k
-RSI cam and gear, Billy HD's, TME springs, Cherry upper/lower braces, iPD sways, SS brake lines, YoshiFab phenolic spacers, Pegs, Fred's Chips, MBC @ 15psi
-Polk MMC6500's front, Polk MMC690's rear, Polk 400.4 amp, Alpine MRP-M1000 amp, Fi SSD sub, Eclipse 8454 deck
plantationwalrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 03:51 AM   #96
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plantationwalrus View Post
If premium gas isn't always affordable is it possible to wire a toggle switch to the power pin on the chip to make it a flip-chip?
No, if you turn the chip off the car will not work. The chip is what contains the software for the car.

You can do the "EZK trick" in case you can´t get good gas at the location where you are temporarily residing: http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=75838
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2007, 08:39 AM   #97
MikeHardy
The Sirius/Nova Police
 
MikeHardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: northern Wales, UK
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by plantationwalrus View Post
If premium gas isn't always affordable is it possible to wire a toggle switch to the power pin on the chip to make it a flip-chip?
as fred said, NO.

these chips replace the standard chips that are in you ecu/icu
MikeHardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 07:17 PM   #98
plantationwalrus
uʍop ǝpısdn
 
plantationwalrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Campbell/Los Gatos, CA
Default

wicked, thanks for the info... second job here I come!
plantationwalrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 08:32 AM   #99
tiger1_16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by frpe82 View Post
Q: I have something they call a "fuel cut". Will the chips remove it?

A: Yes.
Does this mean that if I installed your chip (I have an 88' 740 Turbo) i wouldn't need to bother messing around with the overboost switch?

I've just recently finshed a Stage 0 and sum small mods (including chucking on a 90+ mani with a 13c turbo) to the car, I picked up a MBC and cranked the boost up to 10psi and am currently experiencing fuel cut out at about 11psi.
tiger1_16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2007, 02:42 PM   #100
frpe82
Guest
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tiger1_16 View Post
Does this mean that if I installed your chip (I have an 88' 740 Turbo) i wouldn't need to bother messing around with the overboost switch?

I've just recently finshed a Stage 0 and sum small mods (including chucking on a 90+ mani with a 13c turbo) to the car, I picked up a MBC and cranked the boost up to 10psi and am currently experiencing fuel cut out at about 11psi.
The overboost switch is a separate component in the sytem that cuts power to the fuel pump if you overboost. It has nothing to do with the ECU's at all. So you still need to adjust or remove the overboost switch.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.