home register FAQ memberlist calendar

Go Back   Turbobricks Forums > Mechanical > performance & modifications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-09-2017, 11:05 AM   #1
Uncleknucklez
bruspeed
 
Uncleknucklez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Default Flat FW, Saab PP, SVO disc

Found this in an old thread, but wanted to have a chat about it with the group

Quote:
Originally Posted by starsandbars View Post
buy a 6mm drill bit for $3.45 bolt the pp onto the flywheel and using the 228 thing as pattern you drill 3 holes tap in the three 6mm dowels and a flat Volvo flywheel is now a 228--with moar torquez capapcity....
This is in reference to the dowel pin location of the flat flywheel being different than the Saab PP.

Who has done this, This is my plan of attack, I dropped off my flat flywheel for a clean up at the machine shop, have a Saab Viggen PP on the way (should be here today) and a 228MM SVO 10 spline clutch disc (Clutchnet unit).

Now, I know getting the PP Centered on the FW is going to be the tough part, How critical is the operation? I feel like I can use calipers, around the edge of the PP and FW, and get the PP pretty damn centered using the bolt holes, then drill and stuff in the dowels??

What size drill bit for the 6mm dowels does everyone reckon?
__________________
1986 245
1980 242 Turbo
Uncleknucklez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 11:23 AM   #2
Redwood Chair
K-jet For Life
 
Redwood Chair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: SF CA
Default

I would take a wild guess and say a 6mm drill bit in a drill press would be the way to go.

I do know the pins have a 1º taper so test fitting or a vernier caliper would tell you what's going on there.
__________________
Raise The Lowered


Image hosted by servimg.com

Quote:
Originally Posted by hiperfauto View Post
Folks on here don't know a good deal when they see it.
how psi a stock can support?

Redwood Chair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 11:42 AM   #3
Uncleknucklez
bruspeed
 
Uncleknucklez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redwood Chair View Post
I would take a wild guess and say a 6mm drill bit in a drill press would be the way to go.

I do know the pins have a 1º taper so test fitting or a vernier caliper would tell you what's going on there.
After a bit more research, I've realized a "6mm" dowel pin actually measures slightly bigger than 6mm, I didn't know that was the case for dowel pins.

https://technifast.co.uk/recommended-hole-sizes

So, I am hunting a 6mm drill bit now.
Uncleknucklez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 12:02 PM   #4
cwdodson88
Board Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Dalles, Oregon
Default

Freeze the pins and gently heat the flywheel to 200f or so. Should gain enough room to drop the pin in with a nice press fit without damaging either part.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikep View Post
Build it, break it, build what broke stronger, lather, rinse, repeat.

The Build Thread
SVEA - PUSHROD TURBO!
cwdodson88 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 12:31 PM   #5
EivlEvo
Board Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Default

The pins should be red loctited in per JohnV (at least on his flywheels)
EivlEvo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2017, 12:40 PM   #6
cwdodson88
Board Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: The Dalles, Oregon
Default

I use green retainer loctite for interference fit things. But it's mostly aluminum hole, steel bearing/pin, so undersized the hole by .001-.002 and heat aluminum to 220f, pin/bearing frozen to 25f and the drop right in. Steel>steel doesn't grow/shrink as much so press fit with heated part only undersized by .0005-.001 and it should go, and if you get into a pinch, overheat steel to 275f.
cwdodson88 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 08:04 AM   #7
DET17
Reformed SAABaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NW Georgia
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uncleknucklez View Post

Now, I know getting the PP Centered on the FW is going to be the tough part, How critical is the operation? I feel like I can use calipers, around the edge of the PP and FW, and get the PP pretty damn centered using the bolt holes, then drill and stuff in the dowels??
Are you planning to have the assembly (FW and PP) balanced? I have a couple of these SAABie 9K Turbo 228mm PPs and the flat flywheels. I'm doubting the factory just eyeballed the PP and punched holes in it with a drill press. Being the anal OCD Engineer type, I'd "indicate the PP to center", but you will likely need a machine shop to do that, prior to dowel installation. Last time I checked, true machine dowels required a drill & reamer to hit the precise diameter (check the latest Machinery Handbook for details).

However, with all Engineer behavior aside, a good automotive machine shop should be able to install and BALANCE the assembly for you. Do it the TB way, or do it right..... you decide.
__________________
Project "cheap thrills" build thread: http://forums.turbobricks.com/showth...67#post4211467

Feedback thread: http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=198746
DET17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2017, 08:13 AM   #8
mopar318
Board Member
 
mopar318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Fort Wayne
Default

This is a job that needs done in a mill, either CNC or a manual machine with digital readout. Your dowel locations is critical to .001".

I did mine on our bridgeport CNC. Found center using an indicator and zeroed it out. I wrote a program to drill the pattern and pin holes. I reamed it in the mill and tapped it by hand.

After that I had the flywheel surfaced and balanced.
__________________
^^^^^^^^^^^^^
Pimps out interiors.

1989 244 b230ft with pLAID recaros
1980 242 16 valve turbo
2007 V70R

mopar318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2017, 01:32 AM   #9
arsenix
Board Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Milpitas, CA
Default

Drill bit and dowel pins... uh no. Use a reamer. If you try to use a drill it will either be too loose(fall out) or too tight(crack the flywheel). Measure the dowel with a micrometer and get a reamer that is about .002" undersize. Do it in a mill or nice drill press.
__________________
88' 740 GLE Wagon - B230FT, T5 Trans, MSII-extra, G80, 3" T->T Exhaust
- - > Project Thread < - -
My new project - 1990 740 SE Wagon
arsenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.