home register FAQ memberlist calendar

Go Back   Turbobricks Forums > Mechanical > performance & modifications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2018, 11:14 PM   #1
955IsAlive
Board Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: MN
Default How can I (temporarily) make the AW30-43 in a 960 hold a gear.

1st is too short, and 3rd is too long for skids in this thing, even in the snow.
Is there is a way I can "trick" the solenoids into holding second gear via a switch?

I'm not too bothered if it pisses off the TCU and throws codes as long as the car doesn't go into some lame limp home mode within seconds.

I've seen one guy built a paddle shifter, but I'm wondering if I can simply make a switch that I can use to hold second gear, until the switch is turned off.
955IsAlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 01:24 PM   #2
linuxman51
BRANDSCHUTZVORSCHRIFTEN!
 
linuxman51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: mont, AL
Default

winter mode and manual 2?
__________________
"They bum rushed them in their own crib, they drank all their beer, they partied with their ladies and they left with the trophy"

Now with in-house Dyno tuning!

Megasquirt Tuning!
Plug and play LH 2.4 Megasquirt, now with stealth mode!
linuxman51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 02:34 PM   #3
Broke4speed
Board Member
 
Broke4speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Marionville, Ontario, Canada
Default

Well, if you unplug the TCU, it will allow you to hold 1, 2, and 4, if you move the shifter into the appropriate location, I believe.
Or, if you want a bit more complicated, you can find the wires for the shift solenoids and run 12v on a switch to both SOL1 and SOL2 (12v to the solenoids, NOT the ecu pins). That would give you 2nd gear.
__________________
1984 B6304S/AW30-40 w/Poi-Shift.
Broke4speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 04:01 PM   #4
955IsAlive
Board Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: MN
Default

The only options I have on the selector are D N 3 and L.

L locks it in first which is a bit more revvy than I'd like.
* 3 locks it in third and then upshifts to fourth
* W locks in third

* I'll have to verify these.
955IsAlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 05:59 PM   #5
lummert
Board Member
 
lummert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland IN
Default

Paddle shifters?
__________________
Trying to understand stupid people is like trying to pick up a turd by the clean end.
lummert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 11:14 PM   #6
955IsAlive
Board Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: MN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lummert View Post
Paddle shifters?
yessir

https://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=47229
955IsAlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2018, 11:19 PM   #7
955IsAlive
Board Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: MN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Broke4speed View Post
Well, if you unplug the TCU, it will allow you to hold 1, 2, and 4, if you move the shifter into the appropriate location, I believe.
So what you’re saying is that the transmission will hold certain gears based on the position of the PNP switch... if the signals from the TCU are missing?

Sounds like it would be wise to lock the torque converter along with the solenoids.

Thinking out loud.... I wonder how much effort it would take to retrofit a shifter that has a “manual” mode when you move it to one side. AKA “geartronic” from a P2 ��

Last edited by 955IsAlive; 10-02-2018 at 11:25 PM..
955IsAlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 08:20 AM   #8
Broke4speed
Board Member
 
Broke4speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Marionville, Ontario, Canada
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 955IsAlive View Post
So what you’re saying is that the transmission will hold certain gears based on the position of the PNP switch... if the signals from the TCU are missing?
Yes, although maybe I am wrong in thinking it will give 2nd. It could be 1-3-4. The AW30-40 is the same transmission as the Jeep AW4 and the Toyota A340 (and A341), give or take a few things. The early Toyota versions (on the 1JZ engines) used a cable at the throttle body to handle transmission pressure, like the Volvo AW70 and AW71. There is tons of info out there about modifying the AW30-40 if you google it by it's different names

Quote:
Sounds like it would be wise to lock the torque converter along with the solenoids.
Don't do this. The lockup is NOT strong, and is basically only good for use 4th/OD for cruising. Some of the other companies that use the AW3x have it lock in 3rd as well, but only for cruising purposes.

Quote:
Thinking out loud.... I wonder how much effort it would take to retrofit a shifter that has a “manual” mode when you move it to one side. AKA “geartronic” from a P2 ��
It is possible. The Volvo shifter inside the car (for the RWD ones anyway) uses a rod linkage to the box, and the P2 cars all use a cable. You'd need to experiment with cables and such in order to see whether or not the P2 shifter uses the same detents as the RWD AW30-40.

Here's what I've done:



A terrible picture:



I built the paddle shift controller that you've referenced above (it's pretty easy), and instead of using paddles, I'm using a joystick from an arcade cabinet. The AW30-40 is hydraulic for the P/R/N gears, so when I shift to D, it starts off in 1st and I shift it up/down using the joystick. It'd be pretty simple to run the paddle controller in tandem with the stock TCU, all you'd need is a switch and some creative wiring.
Broke4speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2018, 09:48 PM   #9
hikerguy
Board Member
 
hikerguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: nepa
Default

I dig the joy stick
__________________
+1/2 million miles of white block sitting in the drive way
hikerguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 04:29 PM   #10
lummert
Board Member
 
lummert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Portland IN
Default

Arduino based AW30-40 / AW4 transmission control. Part 1: Figuring it all out.

http://blog.nsfabrication.com/2015/1...ng-it-all-out/
lummert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2018, 08:16 PM   #11
Broke4speed
Board Member
 
Broke4speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Marionville, Ontario, Canada
Default

An arduino controller would be cool, but the POI box does everything I need it to do .

Last edited by Broke4speed; 10-04-2018 at 08:44 PM..
Broke4speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.