home register FAQ memberlist calendar

Go Back   Turbobricks Forums > Mechanical > performance & modifications

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2018, 03:09 PM   #1
towerymt
the real Towery
 
towerymt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: VA, USA
Default What are your injector cleaning / flow test results?

I just got a set of 4 injectors back from WitchHunter Performance (www.witchhunter.com) and I was concerned about the actual measured flow rate, even though it's even across the set.

They are Bosch p/n 0-280-150-785 for the orange 850 Turbo injectors. They flowed 207cc/min at 43.5psi.

Anyone else have measured data on the orange 850 Turbo injectors?

I wonder how it could be so much lower than published data. We ran the same injector on our lemons car with ~14psi boost, probably making close to 200whp....if they actually flowed that little, I think we run out of injector...but AFRs were safely into the 12s at WOT down the straights.

Other sources list their flow rate at 43.5psi at over 300cc/min, but that doesn't seem accurate. I noticed here that 310cc/min is given at 57psi instead of 43.5psi. At 43.5psi they're listed at 270.9cc/min...still considerably higher than 207-208cc/min.

http://users.erols.com/srweiss/tableifc.htm

My injectors yielded 208, 208, 207, 207 cc/min @43.5psi

Other measurements from the service:

Resistance: 14.5, 14.4, 14.5, 14.4
Static flow:
dirty: 102, 103, 0, 100
clean: 104, 104, 103.5, 103.5

Pulsed flow cc@2500rpm:
dirty: 115.5, 117, 0, 114
clean: 117, 118, 117, 117.5

static variance: 0.5% after cleaning
pulsed variance: 0.8% after cleaning
towerymt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2018, 05:41 PM   #2
gsellstr
Vintage anti-ricer
 
gsellstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Somewhere in a northern California smog bank
Default

Don't think I have the results for the oranges I had on the R when they were flowed, but they were definitely more than 207.
__________________
RIP
Doug Williams "Mr. Doug" 4/15/2009
Pete Fluitman "fivehundred" 7/14/2013
Mick Starkey "TrickMick" 1/10/14
Mark Baldwin "blue850t5" 7/19/18
Nick Fengler "fengler" 8/6/18
Thomas Fritz "stealthfti" 10/11/18


74 144 B20
http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=224983

90 745Ti
http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=334698

If you need Superpro bushings PM me for price and availability!
gsellstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 11:32 AM   #3
towerymt
the real Towery
 
towerymt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: VA, USA
Default

Anyone else have results?
towerymt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 01:05 PM   #4
shoestring
Board Member
 
shoestring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swampscott, 01907
Default

Not for this particular injector. You want cookies?
shoestring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2019, 05:07 PM   #5
142 guy
Board Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Default

I have never used WitchHunter. Do they provide the performance results to you in cc/min or did they provide it in lb/hr or gm/sec and you did the conversion? Fuel injector cleaning services do not flow test with gasoline for safety reasons. They use a less flammable similar viscosity test fluid. The test fluid has a different density than gasoline. If they provided a mass flow rate based upon the test fluid and you converted that to cc/min using the density of gasoline, that will create an error. However, 208 versus 270 does seem a bit large because the density difference is normally much less than 30%.

If WitchHunter provided the results as a volume flow rate, then it is unlikely that the test fluid density is the source of your discrepancy.
142 guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2019, 01:07 PM   #6
towerymt
the real Towery
 
towerymt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: VA, USA
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoestring View Post
Not for this particular injector. You want cookies?
Sure. Any injector with published flow rates.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 142 guy View Post
I have never used WitchHunter. Do they provide the performance results to you in cc/min or did they provide it in lb/hr or gm/sec and you did the conversion? Fuel injector cleaning services do not flow test with gasoline for safety reasons. They use a less flammable similar viscosity test fluid. The test fluid has a different density than gasoline. If they provided a mass flow rate based upon the test fluid and you converted that to cc/min using the density of gasoline, that will create an error. However, 208 versus 270 does seem a bit large because the density difference is normally much less than 30%.

If WitchHunter provided the results as a volume flow rate, then it is unlikely that the test fluid density is the source of your discrepancy.
They gave results in cc/min at 43.5psi. Fluid temp was 71F.

Thanks for the info.
towerymt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 03:35 PM   #7
arsenix
Board Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Milpitas, CA
Default

Last time I had my injectors flowed/cleaned I tested them myself and found that their results were BS YMMV!
__________________
88' 740 GLE Wagon - B230FT, T5 Trans, MSII-extra, G80, 3" T->T Exhaust
- - > Project Thread < - -
My new project - 1990 740 SE Wagon
arsenix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2019, 03:58 PM   #8
Dirty Rick
Board Member
 
Dirty Rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Cornholio, OR
Default

I clean them myself with Berrymanns compressed air and a 9 volt battery.

Many used injectors just have debris caught in the inlet screen, EZ fix.
__________________
I don't know who I am when I am somebody else.
Dirty Rick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2019, 08:28 AM   #9
shoestring
Board Member
 
shoestring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swampscott, 01907
Default

Finally found my book on our build. We used Advanced Injector in Valley Center, Kansas. We had 8 injectors out of an '88 Camaro L98 done. Bosch # 0-280-150-223. Flow values at 3 bar.

Resistance: 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0 16.0
Static Flow cc
Dirty: 242 250 250 253 253 250 253 254
Clean: 255 254 255 255 255 254 255 255

Pulsed flow cc @ 2500
Dirty: 121 125 125 126 127 125 127 129
Clean: 130 130 130 130 130 129 130 130

How is it your static flow was less than pulsed?
shoestring is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.