home register FAQ memberlist calendar

Go Back   Turbobricks Forums > Mechanical > maintenance & nonperformance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-2019, 11:55 AM   #1
HRPufNStuf
Board Member
 
HRPufNStuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ottawa
Default V!da D!ce???

Looking to order one of these from China.
Anyone know if the laptop required to use this system needs an integrated dvd and/or are there any other requirements needed on the laptop other than Windows 7 pro 32 /64 bit and IE8/9?
Searching the local craigs list for a suitable cheap laptop, so dont want to waste money on a useless laptop.....been an Apple shiner for last 5 years, so dont remember much about laptops.
Patrick
HRPufNStuf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 02:02 PM   #2
HiSPL
Fanking Champion 1993
 
HiSPL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: College Station, TX
Default

Needs at least 120 gigs of HD. I have an old laptop that I attempted to install it on, but that one only had 80g drive and it stopped installation.

Vida doesn't take that much room, but it requires 120 gigs to install....
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by 240240 View Post
Beets taste like buttfeet.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lando
Tinnitus and hearing loss? Sounds like your ears could tolerate some Bose 901s!
88 244
06 XC90 V8
03 V70
HiSPL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 03:33 PM   #3
doucheNozzle
Newbie
 
doucheNozzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Pitt, 15147
Default

Honestly, these laptops are a steal: https://www.facebook.com/DaveLeachVIDALaptops/

Just do that.
__________________

'93 944 T - #TrophyVo
'00 XC70 SE - Slow
'11 XC90 V8 - Torque Monster
doucheNozzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 08:20 PM   #4
GTJordan
Been here for too long
 
GTJordan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Edmonton AB
Default

Came here to tell you to just get a Dave Leach set up
__________________
80 242- 2.5L 16V, NIW intake/exhaust, T5, Porsche brakes, short billies and Kaplenkhe suspension, Trutrack.
Project Thread- http://www.turbobricks.com/forums/sh...d.php?t=324470
GTJordan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2019, 09:55 PM   #5
PeaceEngineered
Sarcastic Optimist
 
PeaceEngineered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Evanston, IL
Default

Third that motion. He put mine together for me. Stand up guy
__________________
2013 Audi Q5
1989 245 'Angry Moose' 5.0 GT-40 with T5 transmission.
2009 S80 Interim Road Trip Car
Sold- 2006 V70R
PeaceEngineered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 03:48 AM   #6
gottarollwithit
Cooks with motor oil
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: nut Sac, Cali
Default

Selling a laptop preloaded with a working version of Vida is a great idea. If you're not a compuker whizz, just buy that! Hell, if you can, get a Dice unit from this guy too!

I bought a nice refurb laptop, then bought the Dice/software from Digitial Life 354797. The guy has a good rep on SS, but getting Vida installed was tricky and required Darius to remotely connect to work out the kinks. Darius is in Lithuania, so getting the whole rig up and running wasn't instantaneous, however the system works as it should. I think the David Leach route is the way of the future.
__________________
1988 740 turbo wagon/squishmobile!
gottarollwithit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 10:29 AM   #7
PeaceEngineered
Sarcastic Optimist
 
PeaceEngineered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Evanston, IL
Default

He usually keeps some ready to go, but ran out when I bought mine. He sent me a link to the supplier he uses. All in all, computer was set up by him, got the Dice off eBay. Worked seemlessly. The only caveat is that you CANNOT hook the machine back up to the internet or all is lost. No biggie for me as it stays in my roll around. Just don't expect a dual use computer. He did offer a dual boot, but I didn't want to risk it.
PeaceEngineered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2019, 10:42 AM   #8
gsellstr
Vintage anti-ricer
 
gsellstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Somewhere in a northern California smog bank
Default

Bought my Dice from the guy in Lithuania as well, came with 2 options to set it up depending on your OS, along with instructions. Install took a little bit, emailed the guy with a couple questions, got a response and it was live, been awesome since.

One of his included options was a setup with a VM so you can run it on a W10 laptop, which is what my tuner box is. VM runs completely fine on there.
__________________
RIP
Doug Williams "Mr. Doug" 4/15/2009
Pete Fluitman "fivehundred" 7/14/2013
Mick Starkey "TrickMick" 1/10/14
Mark Baldwin "blue850t5" 7/19/18
Nick Fengler "fengler" 8/6/18
Thomas Fritz "stealthfti" 10/11/18


74 144 B20
http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=224983

90 745Ti
http://forums.turbobricks.com/showthread.php?t=334698

If you need Superpro bushings PM me for price and availability!
gsellstr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 02:03 AM   #9
gottarollwithit
Cooks with motor oil
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: nut Sac, Cali
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeaceEngineered View Post
He usually keeps some ready to go, but ran out when I bought mine. He sent me a link to the supplier he uses. All in all, computer was set up by him, got the Dice off eBay. Worked seemlessly. The only caveat is that you CANNOT hook the machine back up to the internet or all is lost. No biggie for me as it stays in my roll around. Just don't expect a dual use computer. He did offer a dual boot, but I didn't want to risk it.
I assume that has something to do with VIDA updates and security? I use mine on the internet no problem. Being able to do so is a big plus. Remember, if you ever need remote assistance on VIDA, you're going to need a connection...
gottarollwithit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2019, 08:29 AM   #10
PeaceEngineered
Sarcastic Optimist
 
PeaceEngineered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Evanston, IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gottarollwithit View Post
I assume that has something to do with VIDA updates and security? I use mine on the internet no problem. Being able to do so is a big plus. Remember, if you ever need remote assistance on VIDA, you're going to need a connection...
I do believe it was more to keep Microsoft from trying to update IE. The way the file came to me was an IE link. I do t know much more than that except it works.i ha e other devices for for surfing.
PeaceEngineered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 01:22 PM   #11
HRPufNStuf
Board Member
 
HRPufNStuf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ottawa
Default

Thanks all....im in contact with Dave now.
I had a new version of vad!s 2012 a few years back that i could never get to install....not looking for the same painful experience again.
Patrick
HRPufNStuf is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 02:38 PM   #12
PeaceEngineered
Sarcastic Optimist
 
PeaceEngineered's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Evanston, IL
Default

I think the latest hack is up to 2014.
Good luck!
PeaceEngineered is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 03:58 PM   #13
dl242gt
Happy playing the blues
 
dl242gt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: S NJ, a suburb of Phila.
Default

My vadis died in Feb 2017. It was only used for parts and service info lookup. I haven't gotten vida because I really just want parts and service for their obsolete rwd cars. lol. If there is another date hack for vida that would be helpful. Please let me know.
dl242gt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2019, 04:10 PM   #14
doucheNozzle
Newbie
 
doucheNozzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: The Pitt, 15147
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dl242gt View Post
My vadis died in Feb 2017. It was only used for parts and service info lookup. I haven't gotten vida because I really just want parts and service for their obsolete rwd cars. lol. If there is another date hack for vida that would be helpful. Please let me know.
https://forums.swedespeed.com/showth...Windows-10-Pro
doucheNozzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2019, 02:42 PM   #15
ovlov760
Board Member
 
ovlov760's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Midwest - IL
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gottarollwithit View Post
I assume that has something to do with VIDA updates and security? I use mine on the internet no problem. Being able to do so is a big plus. Remember, if you ever need remote assistance on VIDA, you're going to need a connection...
Same here. I use a Windows 98 machine but it is connected to the internet.
ovlov760 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2019, 06:11 PM   #16
955IsAlive
Board Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: MN
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dl242gt View Post
My vadis died in Feb 2017. It was only used for parts and service info lookup. I haven't gotten vida because I really just want parts and service for their obsolete rwd cars. lol. If there is another date hack for vida that would be helpful. Please let me know.
I have VADIS and VIDA for same reason. I'm using "RunAsDate" to pass a different date to VADIS so it will run.

Download RunAsDate and configure as follows:



Run VADIS via the shortcut you've created.
955IsAlive is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:54 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.